Shea butter is the main ingredient in many of our products. It is an extremely versatile and natural butter with many uses and benefits. We strongly believe in being educated about what is going in and on your body so please read this post for more information! :)
What is it?
Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) commonly used in skin care worldwide as well as food preparation in Africa. It is commonly referred to as “Mother Nature’s Conditioner” as it is extremely moisturizing and softening to the skin.
Where does it come from?
Vitellaria paradoxa, commonly known as the Shea Tree is indigenous to Africa. Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the tree and is extracted primarily by women, providing their main source of income in Shea Butter production – given the name “Women’s Gold.”
What are the benefits?
Shea butter has many benefits and uses. See list below for a variety of uses.
Aids in problems such as;
-non-comedogenic (does not clog pores)
-supports skin elasticity
-boost collagen production
-promotes skin cell regeneration
-protects from dryness and breakage
-relieves nasal congestion
-prevents skin irritations
-prevents acne-causing bacteria from staying on the skin
-creates a barrier to aid in the process of wound healing
Which Fit Balm products contain shea butter?
What does shea butter consist of?
Oleic Acid (Omega 9)
Cinnamic Acid Esters
Polyphenols (Tocopherol/Vitamin E)
These are the natural chemical constituents of shea butter, there are no artificial ingredients added. For more information on these chemical constituents and their benefits check out this great article from New Directions Aromatics here.
Being educated about what goes on your body is extremely important to us. If you have any other questions about our products, ingredients or health issues please do not hesitate to contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org.